Mystery
Awards presented in 2005
Note:
This
page
includes
nominees
and
winners
for
mystery
awards
presented
in
2005.
To
see
lists
for
previous
years,
click
here.
Page
updated
30
August
2005.
Quills
Awards:
The
Quills
Literary
Foundation
has
announced
the
nominees
for
the
first
annual
awards,
which
will
be
announced
on
October
11
in
New
York
City
and
will
be
presented
during
an
awards
ceremony
on
October
22nd
that
will
be
televised
by
NBC
--
maybe
they
are
peacock
quills?
The
nominees
in
the
Mystery/Suspense/Thriller
category
are:
The
Closers
by
Michael
Connelly
(Little
Brown
and
Co.)
Eleven
on
Top
by
Janet
Evanovich
(St.
Martin's
Press)
The
Historian
by
Elizabeth
Kostova
(Little
Brown
and
Co.)
In
the
Company
of
Cheerful
Ladies
by
Alexander
McCall
Smith
(Pantheon)
With
No
One
as
Witness
by
Elizabeth
George
(HarperCollins)
You
can
find
the
lists
of
nominees
in
other
categories,
as
well
as
an
on-line
ballot
for
the
awards,
at
this
link.
Macavity
Awards:
The
Macavity
Award
Nominations
2005
(for
works
published
in
2004)
have
been
announced.
The
Macavity
Awards
are
nominated
and
voted
on
by
members
of
Mystery
Readers
International.
Winners
will
be
announced
at
Bouchercon
in
September
2005.
Best
Novel
The
Killing
of
the
Tinkers
by
Ken
Bruen
(St.
Martin's
Minotaur)
Cold
Case
by
Robin
Burcell
(Avon)
Darkly
Dreaming
Dexter
by
Jeff
Lindsay
(Doubleday)
High
Country
Fall
by
Margaret
Maron
(Mysterious
Press)
California
Girl
by
T.
Jefferson
Parker
(HarperCollins)
Playing
with
Fire
by
Peter
Robinson
(William
Morrow)
Best
First
Novel
Uncommon
Grounds
by
Sandra
Balzo
(Five
Star)
Summer
of
the
Big
Bachi
by
Naomi
Hirahara
(Delta)
Whiskey
Sour
by
J
A
Konrath
(Hyperion)
Dating
Dead
Men
by
Harley
Jane
Kozak
(Doubleday)
Misdemeanor
Man
by
Dylan
Schaffer
(Bloomsbury)
Best
Nonfiction
Famous
American
Crimes
&
Trials,
Vol.
1
by
Frankie
Y
Bailey
&
Steven
Chermak,
(Praeger
Publishers)
Just
the
Facts:
True
Tales
of
Cops
&
Criminals
by
Jim
Doherty
(Deadly
Serious
Press)
The
New
Annotated
Sherlock
Holmes:
The
Complete
Short
Stories
edited
by
Leslie
S.
Klinger
(W.W.Norton)
Latin
American
Mystery
Writers:
An
A-to-Z
Guide
by
Darrell
B.
Lockhart
(Greenwood
Press)
Forensics
for
Dummies
by
D.P.
Lyle,
MD
(Wiley
Publishing)
Best
Short
Story
"Viscery"
by
Sandra
Balzo
(EQMM,
December
2004)
"The
Widow
of
Slane"
by
Terence
Faherty
(EQMM,
March/April
2004)
"The
Lady's
Not
for
Dying"
by
Alana
White
(Futures
Mystery
Anthology
Magazine,
Winter
2004)
Anthony
Awards:
The
Anthony
Award
Committe
has
announced
the
following
nominees
for
the
award,
named
for
Anthony
Boucher.
The
awards
will
be
presented
on
Saturday,
September
3,
at
Bouchercon
2005,
the
World
Mystery
Convention
at
the
Sheraton
Hotel
in
Chicago.
Best
Novel
The
Killing
of
the
Tinkers
by
Ken
Bruen
(St.
Martins/Minotaur)
The
Madman's
Tale
by
John
Katzenbach
(Random
House/Ballantine)
Blood
Hollow
by
William
Kent
Krueger
(Simon
&
Schuster/Atria)
By
a
Spider's
Thread
by
Laura
Lippman
(HarperCollins)
California
Girl
by
T.
Jefferson
(HarperCollins)
Out
of
the
Deep
I
Cry
by
Julia
Spencer-Fleming
(St.
Martins/Minotaur)
Best
First
Novel
Uncommon
Grounds
by
Sandra
Balzo
(Five
Star)
Until
the
Cows
Come
Home
by
Judy
Clemens
(Poisoned
Pen
Press)
Retribution
by
Juliane
P.
Hoffman
(Putnam)
Whiskey
Sour
by
JA
Konrath
(Hyperion)
Dating
Dead
Men
by
Harley
Jane
Kozak
(Random
House/Doubleday)
Best
Non
Fiction
Famous
American
Crimes
&
Trials
by
Frankie
Bailey
&
Steven
Chermak
(Greenwood
Publishing)
Men's
Adventure
Magazines
by
Max
Allan
Collins
et
al
(Taschen)
Blue
Blood
by
Edward
Conlon
(Penguin
Putnam/Riverhead)
The
New
Annotated
Sherlock
Holmes
edited
by
Leslie
S.
Klinger
(Norton)
The
Ballad
of
the
Whiskey
Robber
by
Julian
Rubinstein
(TimeWarner/Little,
Brown)
Cold
Case
by
Robin
Burcell
(HarperCollins/Avon)
Putt
to
Death
by
Roberta
Isleib
(Penguin/Berkley
Prime
Crime)
Blue
Blood
by
Susan
McBride
(HarperCollins/Avon)
The
Halo
Effect
by
M.J.
Rose
(Harlequin/Mira)
Twisted
City
by
Jason
Starr
(Vintage
Crime/Black
Lizard)
Best
Short
Story
"Voodoo"
by
Rhys
Bowen
(Alfred
Hitchcock
Mystery
Magazine,
Nov.
2004)
"The
Widow
of
Slane"
by
Terence
Faherty
(Ellery
Queen
Mystery
Magazine,
March/April
2004)
"It's
Crackers
to
Slip
a
Rozzer
the
Dropsey
in
Snide"
by
Ted
Hertel,
Jr.
(Small
Crimes;
Betancourt/Wildside)
"Hunter
Trapper"
by
Arthur
Nersesian
(Brooklyn
Noir;
Akashic
Books)
"Wedding
Knife"
by
Elaine
Viets
(Chesapeake
Crimes;Quiet
Storm)
Best
Cover
Art
Sohrab
Habibion
for
Brooklyn
Noir
(Akashic)
Gregory
Manchess
for
Fade
to
Blonde
(Hard
Case
Crime)
Sal
Barracca/Bradford
Foltz
Design
for
Whiskey
Sour
(Hyperion)
Robert
Santora
for
Good
Morning
Darkness
(TimeWarner/Mysterious)
Michael
Kellner
for
Monkology
(Dennis
McMillan)
Hammett
Prize:
The
North
American
Branch
of
the
International
Association
of
Crime
Writers
has
announced
the
nominees
for
the
Hammett
Prize,
which
is
given
each
year
for
"a
work
of
literary
excellence
in
the
field
of
crime
writing
by
a
US
or
Canadian
author".
The
winner
will
be
announced
at
Bouchercon
in
Chicago
in
early
September.
The
Havana
Room
by
Colin
Harrison
(Farrar,
Straus
&
Giroux)
Prince
of
Thieves
by
Chuck
Hogan
(Scribner)
The
Madman's
Tale
by
John
Katzenbach
(Ballantine)
California
Girl
by
T.
Jefferson
Parker
(William
Morrow)
Playing
with
Fire
by
Peter
Robinson
(William
Morrow)
Arthur
Ellis
Awards:
Crime
Writers
of
Canada
is
pleased
to
announce
the
winners
of
the
2005
Arthur
Ellis
Awards.
The
winners
were
announced
at
the
gala
22nd
anniversary
Arthur
Ellis
Awards
dinner
on
Thursday,
June
9,
at
Mysteriously
Yours
Dinner
Theatre
in
Toronto.
(Winners
in
blue
below)
"Crocodile
Tears"
by
Leslie
Watts
(Revenge:
A
Noir
Anthology;
Insomniac
Press)
"The
Robbie
Burns
Revival"
by
Cecilia
Kennedy
(The
Robbie
Burns
Revival;
Broken
Jaw
Press)
"Sound
of
Silence"
by
Dennis
Murphy
(Ellery
Queen
Mystery
Magazine,
December
2004)
"Death
of
a
Dry-Stone
Wall"
by
Dennis
Murphy
(Storyteller,
Summer
2004)
"Sunnyside"
by
Coleen
Steele
(Storyteller,
Summer
2004)
The
Irish
Game:
A
True
Story
of
Crime
and
Art
by
Matthew
Hart
(Viking
Canada)
Mobsters,
Gangsters
and
Men
of
Honour
by
Pierre
de
Champlain
(HarperCollins
Canada)
Night
Justice:
The
True
Story
of
the
Black
Donnellys
by
Peter
Edwards
(Key
Porter
Books)
Instruments
of
Murder
by
Max
Haines
(Viking
Canada)
Crime
School:
Money
Laundering
by
Chris
Mathers
(Key
Porter
Books)
The
Beckoners
by
Carrie
Mac
(Orca
Book
Publishers)
Thread
of
Deceit
by
Susan
Cliffe
(Sumach
Press)
The
Hippie
House
by
Katherine
Holubitsky
(Orca
Book
Publishers)
Kat's
Fall
by
Shelley
Hrdlitschka
(Orca
Book
Publishers)
Sea
Chase
by
Curtis
Parkinson
(Tundra
Books)
Best
Crime
Writing
in
French
Les
Douze
Pierres
by
Ann
Lamontagne
(Vents
d'Ouest)
La
Souris
et
le
rat
by
Jean-Pierre
Charland
(Vents
d'Ouest)
Le
Transmetteur
by
Jacques
Diamant
(Stanké)
Virgo
intacta
by
Louise
Lévesque
(La
Veuve
noire)
La
Femme
de
Berlin
by
Pauline
Vincent
(Libre
Expression)
Dark
Places
by
Jon
Evans
(HarperCollins
Canada)
Death
in
the
Age
of
Steam
by
Mel
Bradshaw
(RendezVous
Press)
Raw
Deal
by
Rick
Gadziola
(ECW
Press)
Mad
Money
by
Linda
L.
Richards
(MIRA
Books)
The
Border
Guards
by
Mark
Sinnett
(HarperCollins
Canada
Fifth
Son
by
Barbara
Fradkin
(RendezVous
Press)
The
Last
Good
Day
by
Gail
Bowen
(McClelland
&
Stewart)
The
Magyar
Venus
by
Lyn
Hamilton
(Berkley
Prime
Crime)
Playing
with
Fire
by
Peter
Robinson
(McClelland
&
Stewart)
Sweep
Lotus
by
Mark
Zuehlke
(Dundurn)
Derringer
Awards:
The
Short
Mystery
Fiction
Society
has
announced
the
winners
of
their
2005
Derringer
Awards
given
for
the
best
short
mystery
fiction
published
during
the
calendar
year
2004.
Flash
Story
(Up
to
500
Words)
"The
Big
Guys"
by
JA
Konrath
(Small
Bites;
Coscom
Entertainment)
Short-Short
Story
(501-2000
Words)
"The
Test"
by
Mike
Wiecek
(Woman's
World,
11/30/04)
Midlength
Story
(2001-6000
Words)
"Viscery"
by
Sandy
Balzo
(Ellery
Queen
Mystery
Magazine,
12/04)
Longer
Story
(6001
-
15000
Words)
"Secondhand
Heart"
by
Doug
Allyn
(Alfred
Hitchcock's
Mystery
Magazine,
Jan/Feb
2004)
Barry
Awards:
The
editor
of
Deadly
Pleasures
has
announced
the
nominees
for
their
Barry
Award.
The
winners
will
be
announced
at
Bouchercon
in
Chicago
in
September.
The
Enemy
by
Lee
Child
Alone
at
Night
by
K.J.
Erickson
Darkly
Dreaming
Dexter
by
Jeff
Lindsay
Remembering
Sarah
by
Chris
Mooney
Little
Scarlet
by
Walter
Mosley
Hard
Revolution
by
George
Pelecanos
Relative
Danger
by
Charles
Benoit
Walking
Money
by
James
O.
Born
The
Coroner's
Lunch
by
Colin
Cotterill
Skinny-Dipping
by
Claire
Matturro
Some
Danger
Involved
by
Will
Thomas
The
Shadow
Of
The
Wind
by
Carlos
Ruiz
Zafon
The
Burning
Girl
by
Mark
Billingham
The
Dramatist
by
Ken
Bruen
Flesh
and
Blood
by
John
Harvey
Tokyo
by
Mo
Hayder
The
Crime
Trade
by
Simon
Kernick
First
Drop
by
Zoe
Sharp
Best
Paperback
Original
The
Librarian
by
Larry
Beinhart
Into
the
Web
by
Thomas
H.
Cook
Tagged
for
Murder
by
Elaine
Flinn
Last
Seen
in
Aberdeen
by
M.G.
Kincaid
The
Confession
by
Domenic
Stansberry
Twisted
City
by
Jason
Starr
Best
Thriller
Award
Scarecrow
by
Matthew
Reilly
Rain
Storm
by
Barry
Eisler
Bagman
by
Jay
Maclarty
Whirlwind
by
Joseph
Garber
A
Death
in
Vienna
by
Daniel
Silva
Paranoia
by
Joseph
Finder
Best
Short
Story
Award
"Cold
Comfort"
by
Catherine
Aird
(Chapter
And
Hearse
And
Other
Mysteries)
"The
War
in
Wonderland"
by
Edward
D.
Hoch
(Green
For
Danger)
"Facing
Up"
by
Melodie
Johnson
Howe
(EQMM
July,2004)
"Rumpole
And
The
Christmas
Break"
by
John
Mortimer
(The
Strand
Magazine
No.
XIV)
"Murder,
The
Missing
Heir
And
The
Boiled
Egg"
by
Amy
Myers
(Criminal
Appetites)
"Ledgers"
by
Neil
Schofield
(EQMM
July,
2004)
Agatha
Awards:
Malice
Domestic
announced
the
winners
for
the
Agatha
Awards
for
the
best
mystery
works
of
2004
at
the
Agatha
Banquet
on
April
30,
2005
in
Arlington,
Virginia.
(Winners
in
blue
below)
Birds
of
a
Feather
by
Jacqueline
Winspear
(Soho
Press)
We'll
Always
Have
Parrots
by
Donna
Andrews
(Thomas
Dunne
Books)
By
a
Spider's
Thread
by
Laura
Lippman
(HarperCollins)
High
Country
Fall
by
Margaret
Maron
(Mysterious
Press)
The
Pearl
Diver
by
Sujata
Massey
(HarperCollins)
Dating
Dead
Men
by
Harley
Jane
Kozak
(Doubleday)
Till
The
Cows
Come
Home
by
Judy
Clemens
(Poisoned
Pen
Press)
Arson
and
Old
Lace
by
Patricia
Harwin
(Pocket
Books)
I
Dreamed
I
Married
Perry
Mason
by
Susan
Kandel
(HarperCollins)
The
Clovis
Incident
by
Pari
Noskin
Taichert
(University
of
New
Mexico
Press)
Private
Eye-Lashes:
Radio's
Lady
Detectives
by
Jack
French
(Bear
Manor
Media)
The
New
Annotated
Sherlock
Holmes:
The
Complete
Short
Stories
edited
by
Leslie
Klinger
(W.
W.
Norton
&
Company)
"Wedding
Knife"
by
Elaine
Viets
(from
Chesapeake
Crimes,
Quiet
Storm
Publishing)
"The
Butler
Didn't
Do
It"
by
Maria
Y.
Lima
(from
Chesapeake
Crimes,
Quiet
Storm
Publishing)
"The
Two
Marys"
by
Katherine
Hall
Page
(from
Mistletoe
and
Mayhem,
Avon
Books)
Best
Children's/Young
Adult
Novel
Chasing
Vermeer
by
Blue
Balliett
(Scholastic
Press)
Betrayal
at
Cross
Creek
by
Kathleen
Ernst
(American
Girl)
Green
Streak
by
Daniel
J.
Hale
and
Matthew
LaBrot
(Top
Publications)
Edgar
Awards:
The
Mystery
Writers
of
America
have
announced
the
winners
for
the
Edgar
Allan
Poe
Awards
2005,
honoring
the
best
in
mystery
fiction,
non-fiction,
television,
and
film
published
or
produced
in
2004.
The
Edgar
Awards
were
presented
at
the
59th
Gala
Banquet,
April
28,
2005
at
the
Grand
Hyatt
Hotel
in
New
York.
California
Girl
by
T.
Jefferson
Parker
(William
Morrow)
Evan's
Gate
by
Rhys
Bowen
(St.
Martin's
Minotaur)
By
a
Spider's
Thread
by
Laura
Lippman
(William
Morrow)
Remembering
Sarah
by
Chris
Mooney
(Atria
Books)
Out
of
the
Deep
I
Cry
by
Julia
Spencer-Fleming
(St.
Martin's
Minotaur)
BEST
FIRST
NOVEL
BY
AN
AMERICAN
AUTHOR
Country
of
Origin
by
Don
Lee
(W.W.
Norton
&
Company)
Little
Girl
Lost
by
Richard
Aleas
(Hard
Case
Crime)
Relative
Danger
by
Charles
Benoit
(Poisoned
Pen
Press)
Cloud
Atlas
by
Liam
Callanan
(Delacorte
Press)
Tonight
I
Said
Goodbye
by
Michael
Koryta
(St.
Martin's
Minotaur)
Bahamarama
by
Bob
Morris
(St.
Martin's
Minotaur)
The
Confession
by
Domenic
Stansberry
(Hard
Case
Crime)
The
Librarian
by
Larry
Beinhart
(Nation
Books)
Into
the
Web
by
Thomas
H.
Cook
(Bantam)
Dead
Men
Rise
Up
Never
by
Ron
Faust
(Dell)
Twelve-Step
Fandango
by
Chris
Haslam
(Dark
Alley)
BEST
CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
The
New
Annotated
Sherlock
Holmes:
The
Complete
Short
Stories
edited
by
Leslie
S.
Klinger
(W.W.
Norton)
Latin
American
Mystery
Writers:
An
A-to-Z
Guide
by
Daniel
B.
Lockhart
(Greenwood
Press)
Booze
and
the
Private
Eye:
Alcohol
in
the
Hard-Boiled
Novel
by
Rita
Elizabeth
Rippetoe
(McFarland
&
Co.)
The
Life
of
Graham
Greene,
Vol.
3:
1956-1991
by
Norman
Sherry
(Viking
Books)
Conviction:
Solving
the
Moxley
Murder:
A
Reporter
and
a
Detective's
Twenty-Year
Search
for
Justice
by
Leonard
Levitt
(Regan
Books)
Ready
for
the
People:
My
Most
Chilling
Cases
as
Prosecutor
by
Marissa
N.
Batt
(Arcade
Publishing)
Forensics
for
Dummies
by
D.P.
Lyle,
MD
(Wiley
Publishing
-
For
Dummies)
Are
You
There
Alone?:
The
Unspeakable
Crime
of
Andrea
Yates
by
Suzanne
O'Malley
(Simon
&
Schuster)
Ballad
of
the
Whiskey
Robber:
A
True
Story
of
Bank
Heists,
Ice
Hockey,
Transylvanian
Pelt
Smuggling,
Moonlighting
Detectives,
and
Broken
Hearts
by
Julian
Rubinstein
(Little,
Brown)
Green
River,
Running
Red:
The
Real
Story
of
the
Green
River
Killer
-
America's
Deadliest
Serial
Murderer
by
Ann
Rule
(Free
Press)
"Something
About
a
Scar"
by
Laurie
Lynn
Drummond
(from
Anything
You
Say
Can
and
Will
Be
Used
Against
You,
HarperCollins)
"The
Widow
of
Slane"
by
Terence
Faherty
(EQMM
-
March/April
2004)
"The
Book
Signing"
by
Pete
Hamill
(from
Brooklyn
Noir,
Akashic
Books)
"Adventure
of
the
Missing
Detective"
by
Gary
Lovisi
(from
Sherlock
Holmes:
The
Hidden
Years,
St.
Martin's
Minotaur)
"Imitate
the
Sun"
by
Luke
Sholer
(EQMM
-
November
2004)
In
Darkness,
Death
by
Dorothy
&
Thomas
Hoobler
(Philomel
Books)
Story
Time
by
Edward
Bloor
(Harcourt
Children's
Books)
Jude
by
Kate
Morgenroth
(Simon
&
Schuster
Children's
Publishing)
The
Book
of
Dead
Days
by
Marcus
Sedgwick
(Wendy
Lamb
Books)
Missing
Abby
by
Lee
Weatherly
(David
Fickling
Books)
Chasing
Vermeer
by
Blue
Balliett
(Scholastic
Press)
Assassin:
The
Lady
Grace
Mysteries
by
Patricia
Finney
(Delacorte
Books
for
Young
Readers)
Abduction!
by
Peg
Kehret
(Dutton
Children's
Books)
Looking
for
Bobowicz
by
Daniel
Pinkwater
(HarperCollins
Children's
Books)
The
Unseen
by
Zilpha
Keatley
Snyder
(Delacorte
Books
for
Young
Readers)
Spatter
Pattern
(Or,
How
I
Got
Away
With
It)
by
Neal
Bell
(Playwrights
Horizons)
Eliot
Ness:
An
Untouchable
Life
by
Max
Allan
Collins
(The
Art
House)
An
Evening
of
Murder
and
the
Like
by
Edward
Musto
(Barrow
Group
Studio
Theatre)
BEST
TELEVISION
EPISODE
TELEPLAY
Law
&
Order:
Criminal
Intent:
"Want",
teleplay
by
Elizabeth
Benjamin,
story
by
René
Balcer
&
Elizabeth
Benjamin
Law
&
Order:
Criminal
Intent:
"Conscience",
teleplay
by
Gerry
Conway,
story
by
René
Balcer
&
Gerry
Conway
Law
&
Order:
Criminal
Intent:
"Consumed",
teleplay
by
Warren
Leight,
story
by
René
Balcer
&
Warren
Leight
Law
&
Order:
Criminal
Intent:
"Pas
De
Deux",
teleplay
by
Warren
Leight,
story
by
René
Balcer
&
Warren
Leight
Monk:
"Mr.
Monk
and
the
Girl
Who
Cried
Wolf",
teleplay
by
Hy
Conrad
BEST
TELEVISION
FEATURE
OR
MINI-SERIES
TELEPLAY
State
of
Play
by
Paul
Abbott
(BBC
America)
Prime
Suspect
6:
The
Last
Witness
by
Peter
Berry
(Granada
TV
&
WGBH
Boston)
Death
in
Holy
Orders
by
Robert
Jones,
based
on
the
novel
by
P.D.
James
(BBC
Worldwide)
Amnesia
by
Chris
Lang
(BBC
America)
Wire
in
the
Blood:
"The
Darkness
of
Light"
by
Alan
Whiting
(Coastal
Productions)
BEST
MOTION
PICTURE
SCREENPLAY
A
Very
Long
Engagement,
screenplay
by
Jean-Pierre
Jeunet,
based
on
the
novel
by
Sebastien
Japrisot
(2003
Productions)
The
Bourne
Supremacy,
screenplay
by
Tony
Gilroy,
based
on
the
novel
by
Robert
Ludlam.
(The
Kennedy/Marshall
Company,
Universal
Pictures,
Hypnotic)
Collateral,
screenplay
by
Stuart
Beattie
(DreamWorks
SKG)
I'm
Not
Scared,
screenplay
by
Francesca
Marciano,
based
on
the
novel
by
Niccolo
Ammaniti.
(Miramax
Films)
Maria
Full
of
Grace,
screenplay
by
Joshua
Marston
(HBO
Films)
ROBERT
L.
FISH
MEMORIAL
AWARD
Thomas
Morrissey
for
"Can't
Catch
Me"
(from
Brooklyn
Noir
(Akashic
Books)
Carolyn
Marino,
Vice
President/Executive
Editor,
HarperCollins
Cape
Cod
Radio
Mystery
Theatre
(founded
by
Steve
Oney)
DorothyL
listserv
(founded
by
Diane
Kovacs
and
Kara
Robinson)
Murder
by
the
Book,
Houston,
TX
(Martha
Farrington,
Owner)
David
Chase
(writer/producer
-
The
Sopranos,
The
Rockford
Files,
Kolchak:
The
Night
Stalker,
and
many
other
breakthrough
TV
shows)
Tom
Fontana
(writer/producer
-
Homicide:
Life
on
the
Street,
Oz,
The
Jury,
and
many
other
breakthrough
TV
shows)
THE
SIMON
&
SCHUSTER-MARY
HIGGINS
CLARK
AWARD
Grave
Endings
by
Rochelle
Krich
(Ballantine
Books)
Perfect
Sax
by
Jerrilyn
Farmer
(William
Morrow/Avon)
The
Drowning
Tree
by
Carol
Goodman
(Ballantine
Books)
Scent
of
a
Killer
by
Christiane
Heggan
(MIRA
Books)
Murder
in
a
Mill
Town
by
P.B.
Ryan
(Berkley
Prime
Crime)
LCC
Awards:
The
organizers
of
Left
Coast
Crime
have
announced
the
winners
for
various
awards
that
were
presented
at
LCC
in
El
Paso
on
February
26,
2005.
(Winners
in
blue
below)
The
LEFTY
is
for
the
best
humorous
mystery
novel
published
in
2004.
Blue
Blood
by
Susan
McBride
We'll
Always
Have
Parrots
by
Donna
Andrews
Carnage
on
the
Committee
by
Ruth
Dudley
Edwards
Holy
Guacamole
by
Nancy
Fairbanks
Perfect
Sax
by
Jerrilyn
Farmer
The
BRUCE
ALEXANDER
HISTORY
MYSTERY
AWARD
is
for
the
best
historical
mystery
(set
anywhere
and
in
any
time
period
up
to
the
end
of
World
War
II)
published
in
2004.
The
Witch
in
the
Well
by
Sharan
Newman
Birds
of
a
Feather
by
Jacqueline
Winspear
Five
for
Silver
by
Mary
Reed
and
Eric
Mayer
Murder
on
Marble
Row
by
Victoria
Thompson
Tyrant
of
the
Mind
by
Priscilla
Royal
The
CALAVERA,
like
the
Otter
in
2004,
is
for
the
best
mystery
set
in
the
geographic
area
covered
by
Left
Coast
Crime
and
published
in
2004.
Grave
Endings
by
Rochelle
Krich
Family
Claims
by
Twist
Phelan
Shadow
Play
by
David
Cole
Snap
Shot
by
Meg
Chittenden
What
Others
Know
by
L.C.
Hayden
Darkly
Dreaming
Dexter
by
Jeff
Lindsay
The
Enemy
by
Lee
Child
Something
Rotten
by
Jasper
Fforde
The
Intelligencer
by
Leslie
Silbert
Birds
of
a
Feather
by
Jacqueline
Winspear
Shadow
of
the
Wind
by
Carlos
Ruiz
Zafon
Click
here to see Awards presented in 2003
Click
here to see Awards presented in 2002
Click
here to see Awards presented in 2001
Mystery
News home
page
|